School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    fields of oats and began cutting the oats to make out to the English soliders that they were not at the battle. There was a man named Gunner McGeen who was on the run after the battle. He was captured and hanged from a horse cart in Lord Granard's yard.
  2. There was a well beside Cashill fort where the people used to get the water out of. One day a travelling woman washed dirty clothes in it. So the next morning the well was moved to a different hill. The well is there still between the ash trees.
    People pay three visits to that well, two Mondays and a Thursday or two Thursdays and a Monday. They say three Peters and three Aives at each visit to obtain any cure. The visits must be made between sunset and sunrise. The person must leave the house with that intention and go on no other messages on the way. When the person makes the visit they must leave
    Mary Hackett
    Liscloonadea, Co. Leitrim