School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Mick Kilrane and he said that he was coming down the avenue and he met a hearse drawn by the four black horses.
  2. James Farrell was one night passing a certain place riding a horse. The horse would not go on and he turned back. When he went the next night the horse shied again and the man then saw a woman dressed in white and she asked him to get her people to pay 2/6 that she owed while on this earth.

There was a man named Mathew Nespitt who lived in Derracarna. He was the sheriff of this county.

There was a man named Mathew Nespitt who lived in Derracarna. He was the Sheriff of this county. One time he got orders to hang two men and let eighteen go but instead of that he hanged eighteen and let two go. After his death
    Bridie Shanley
    Clooncolry, Co. Leitrim