School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. There is a story of a certain priest who was hearing Confessions late in a church, and remained praying when all were gone only himself. Exactly at the hour of midnight a priest came on to the altar in full vestments. He was crying and said he had visited that church at the same hour every night for one hundred years. That when he was on earth he had promised to say a mass for somebody and that he forgot to say it. He asked if there was anyone to serve mass. The former priest got frightened and left. When he was going out the door the ghost shouted "Come back at this time tomorrow night". The priest went back next night and served the Mass. The ghost told him he had been in purgatory all that time and that he was now going straight to Heaven.