School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    ran, thinking it was a risen corpse. The other went over and said "In the name of God what do you want", he then went over closer to see and it was only an ass.
  2. One night Daddy's father was coming down near his own home when he heard a terrible noise. So he stood in and a fairy funeral passed by him.
  3. One night Michael McGuinness of Drumard and his wife were in the house themselves. The wife's shadow was shining on the table. So Michael went over with the tongs and beat the shadow, thinking it was a ghost.
  4. One time a fairy funeral passed Michael Kilrane in Drumard. There were plenty of cars after it and the people were talking. So Michael took off his hat as he thought it was a real funeral.