School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. Another man named Michael Ginty was digging potatoes and he dug up a nice piece of meat. So he went into the house and took the meat with him. He told his wife to boil it for the dinner. When the woman had it washed she put it down and when it started to boil it blazed up and burned the house. It was the fairies' meat and he should not have touched it.
  2. One time Michael Kane and Michael Kilrane were coming from Longford and this little man walked along with them. Michael Kane asked Michael Kilrane did he see him but he said he did not. Then he turned around and put his hand on the ghost's back and saw him. Then Michael drew his stick across the road and the man disappeared into the bushes making an awful noise.
  3. One night two police men were out on patrol. They were passing by a graveyard when one of them saw something. One of them