School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim

Mary Doonan
    Clooneagh
    Dromod
    Co. Leitrim
  2. Once upon a time there was a man buried for years and he came back again in the form of a horse on a man's land. The man wanted a horse because his own had died. When the man saw him he went out for him and put him under the cart and worked him. When the man came in for his dinner he was telling the people in the house about the horse, how he was about the best horse in Ireland and how he had cost him nothing. When the man came in for his tea he tied the horse to the hay-shed and left him eating hay. A man came into the house and danced on the table and then went out again. After the man had his tea taken he went out with a drink to the horse but there was no horse only the cart. He came in to tell them in the house and when he came in they were all dead. An old man was standing in the middle
    John Shanley
    Mr Bernard Shanley