School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim

Mary A. Diffley,
    Clooneagh,
    Dromod,
    Co. Leitrim
    One night about fifthy years ago my grandfather and a man named Patrick Shanley were coming home from Mohill. They had to pass through Rynn. Mr Shanley man fell in a faint on the road. My grandfather did his best to bring him too but he was not able. However he got him in on the back of the ditch and got him up on his back. He used to have to leave him down very often on the back of a ditch to rest himself. He found that very hard work as Shanley was a very tall man. He had to carry him about a mile but after that with a little help he was able to walk. When he got able to walk and speak he told grandfather that a man without a head rushed in between the two of them and knocked him down and grandfather said he saw no man. It was supposed afterwards
  2. One night about fifthy years ago my grandfather and a man named Patrick Shanley were coming home from Mohill. They had to pass through Rynn and when they were mid-way through Rynn, Mr Shanley man fell in a faint on the road. My grandfather did his best to bring him too but he was not able. However he got him in on the back of the ditch and got him up on his back. He used to have to leave him down very often on the back of a ditch to rest himself. He found that very hard work as Shanley was a very tall man. He had to carry him about a mile but after that with a little help he was able to walk. When he got able to walk and speak he told grandfather that a man without a head rushed in between the two of them and knocked him down and grandfather said he saw no man. It was supposed afterwards
    May Doonan
    Mrs Doonan