School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    ask them if they would like to have their own fingers cut off and if they said they would not, he would ask them; "why would they go to bleed the poor bush," and he would summon them. He had a certain day for lifting the rent and if you had not it on that day for him you would be evicted. Those who paid the rent got a receipt and on the back of the receipt would be a six days notice. This meant that if he liked he would evict them with only six days notice whither they paid the rent or not.
  2. Lord Jones
    Jones was landlord over Liscloonadea, Drumard Jones, and Gort ednum. He called the three townlands "Drumard Jones". From the middle of the sixteenth century to the nineteenth century, he and his successors lived in Drumard Jones. The old people thought he was a good man because he was better than the neighbouring landlords. He evicted all the families in Liscloonadea which were about thirteen. Amoungst them were some of my own ancestors. They sailed for America and some of them were drowned. The land comission recently took over part of the Drumard Jones and
    Mary Hackett
    Liscloonadea, Co. Leitrim