School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. Long ago the people would not begin wearing boots until they would be about twenty years of age, but nowadays the people wearing boots from they are able to walk. During the summer most of the country school going children go barefooted and as soon as the cold weather starts they put on their boots again. No people at all go barefooted all the year round now. There is only one family in this district namely the Lords of Mohill who repair boots locally and this has been a tradition in their family as far as the people of nowadays can trace back. There are nearly no country shoemakers now whatever few there were they have gone into the towns to live. There are only very few shoemakers boots bought now, as the ready-made ones are preferred by the people. The boots long ago were called "brogues". People long ago used to wear more clogs than boots. Some poor workmen still wear the clogs.