School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. Once upon a time a man and woman were going to the fair. The man saw a little fairy sitting under a tree. The man went over and caught the fairy. He then asked the fairy for some money. The fairy said: "I have no money, but I will give you three wishes and one for the woman." So they thanked the fairy and went to the fair. Now, "said the man to the woman," you must not spend your wish foolish. So in a while after a tinker man came along with a bundle of strainers on his back. "Oh" said the woman "I wish I had one of them strainers and when she had it said the strainer came back to her The man was so vexed that he said "I wish it was up in your bottom, and at that it went up in her bottom and he had to give his third
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Mr J. Mc Garry