School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    After the rush candles they had a tin-smiths lamp which was made from a piece of tin with a long handle on it and a little piece of a burner on the top of the handle and a piece of corduroy for a wick. This lamp would hold about a naggon of paraffin oil. At that time the people thought a pint of oil a big order. Of course it was only on very special occasions they would light the tin lamp as they would knit and sew with the fire light.
  2. Get six fellows, twelve spokes, and the nave. Bring them home and bring the nave to the forge and get it shod. he then mortises it and when he has that done he dresses the spokes. When he has that done he puts the nave on his bench and drives the spokes in it. He bores a hole in the middle of the nave. He puts a bolt in the nave and trambles each spoke as he drives it. He keeps at that until he has all the spokes driven. He takes his wheel
    Nellie Bohan
    Derreen, Co. Leitrim