School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. In olden times in this parish at the wood of bur na gcuile there was a frame saw wrought by two men sawing timber in which was turned into noggins used as a wooden vessel for drinking out of and that was a trade in it self. There were wheels wrights making wheels for spinning and reels for winding yarn. There were sieve makers for making sieves and were used for sieving meal. There were also hurdle makers for making hurdles used for lofting houses and also for drying flax on them. There was a corn mill at Rooskey na Mona and it used to work for the whole parish. They were no carts for conveying the corn as the people had to use sacks on asses' backs.
    Martha Mc Guire
    Drumard (Jones), Co. Leitrim
    Bernard Shanley
    82
    Farmer
  2. For polish for their boots they would scrape the outside of the pot. Then they would mix it up with water and make it fine and then they had black polish.