School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. Long ago the people used to make leather from the hides of cows or such animals. They first put the hide into a pit or bog-hole of water and covered it with lime. The lime was to take off hair in the course of a few weeks. Then it was taken up and brought to a currier who dressed it and left it ready for use.
    Mary E. Conboy
    Clooncarreen, Co. Leitrim
    Mr J. Mc Garry
    80
    Farmer
  2. In years gone by when the old people would need a rope they used to get a piece of clean bog deal - tease it up finely and twist it into a rope. The old people used this to put bottoms in beds where we now use wires.
  3. When the old people long ago would need dye, they would first pull heather, then cut off the root and boil it. From this they got dye with which they dyed much cloth brown. In the townsland of Derreen there is or used to be a pool from which water was got that could give a perfect brown dye.
  4. When a basket would be needed by the people long ago, they would first get black sally rods and a thick seasoned briar from which the basket was made.