School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. Pith used to be melted in a vessel, called a grisset. Then pieces of twine or cord of some kind or cotton, twisted closely together, in the same way as a cobbler prepares his wax-end, used to be dipped thoroughly in the melted pitch.
    Next they used to be taken out and left aside to set and harden. The light used not to be satisfactory as the pitch used to cause spluttering and waning. These candles used to be placed in candlesticks of iron made in a forge by a black-smith. The candle-stick used to stand on the floor and used to be about 2 1/2 feet in height. If the people had not candle sticks of this kind they used to cut a piece of forked stick and place the candle between the pieces.
  2. Some sixty or seventy years ago, flax was sown by all farmers, and the old folk say it was the most bothersome crop ever was put into the land. It was a very small flat seed and comes up as a very fragile delicate plant. It was sown in the Springtime and pulled in the harvest.
    First of all the land