School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    put. Then one end of the worm was attached to the pipe and the other came out at the bottom of the barrel. The water in the still was boiled and the steam went up to the head, across to the worm and came out in the bottom in the form of poteen because the steam was changed into poteen by means of the cold water in the barrel.
  2. Long ago every farmer in Ballygeeher burned his own lime. First they built a kiln with a pipe out of the bottom. Then they put a layer of turf on the bottom, next a layer of lime-stones and so on until it was filled. Then it was set on fire and left there until it was burned out. Then the lime was drawn out on the bottom through the pipe and then it was ready for use.
    English
  3. The first process is the removal of the fleece which is clipped off in one continuous piece. Then the wool has to be treated to a process called scouring, the object