School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cloonmorris, Co. Leitrim
Michael J. Conboy

1. (continued from previous page)
    this house a tree grew up and the turkey cock used to rise up from under it. This room had to be afterwards closed up and left in possession of the turkey-cock.
    Another version of the story is:-
    There is an old house in Cloonmorris which belonged to a man named Mr. Bernard Kennedy formerly. It was haunted for many years by a ghost which appeared in the form of a turkey-cock.
    One night a crow of men volunteered to stay up to see it, and they started to say the Rosary but before the Rosary was finished the turkey-cock began to coach in the [?] and the men fled. It is said that a man named Mr. Steward a railway-ganger brought there when he got a stroke of something at the pipe at this school. He was left there (in Kennedy's) to bleed to death. Afterwards when the floor was being ripped up the clotted blood was found under it.
    Teresa Beirne
    Edercloon, Co. Longford