School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Song (continued)

Twenty years boy to-day I grasped my mother's hand

(continued from previous page)
    taking off the butter it was not like butter at all, and it was all feathers. He passed no remarks and used to eat the butter the same as usual. He then boiled the hen and had her for his dinner next day. This was the way this poor man lived all his life.
    When he would be going to bed at night he would boil potatoes, cabbage and bacon, pepper and salt all together and eat eat that at his supper. He used to eat the whole lot that night, and get up again in the morning as fresh as ever. He lived till eighty five, and was very young looking.
  2. There is a fort in the townland of Cannee and there are a great many superstitions connected with this fort. Long ago it was the place where all the fights between the fairies used to be held and on that account was a noted fort. The old people say that there was
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa
    Teacher