School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. If the sky is filled with clouds it is a sign of bad weather. If the sky is clear and blue it is a sign of good weather. If the sun sets pale and glittering it is a sign that we are going to have rain and if the sky is blood red it is a sign that we are going to have good weather.
    In wet weather the moon and stars are not to be seen, they are all hidden from view by the clouds. There is an old proverb which says "A rainbow in the morning in the sailor's warning and a rainbow at night is the sailor's delight". This means when a rainbow appears in the sky it is a warning to the sailors that storm and rain are approaching and a rainbow in the night denotes good weather.
    When the wind blows from the south west it brings rain because the south west wind is the prevailing wind, it blows across the Atlantic Ocean and it is laden with moisture and it
    Ita Mc Loughlan
    Kildoo, Co. Leitrim