School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. There are very many roads in this district such as the Wood road, the Stuck road, the New Line, the Drumdart road, the Drumdoo road, the Drumcolligan road, the Carrick road, the Coach road, the Drumhony road, the Killamaun road, the Cloonfannon road and the Drumoula Road.
    The Carrick road is the main road between Mohill and Carrick-on-Shannon and it branches off at Annaduff graveyard from the Coach road. The Coach Road is the main bye road from Dublin to Sligo. The coach road got its name because the old stage coach used to pass that way from Dublin to Sligo.
    The roads were made after the time of the famine and the poor people were glad to get work for only six pence per day and support themselves.
    The only path in the district is called Oddey's Lane leading from Eslin Bridge, Eslin School and
        1. public infrastructure