School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. The landlord in our district was Lord Leitrim and his Surname was Clement. His family were protestants of English origin and they were in this district, from the time of the Cromwellian Plantation and others say they came before that at the Flight of the Earls in the year 1613.
    He was a bad landlord. Evictions had been carried out in the district. The evicted people went into the work houses. All the good lands was taken and the English was planted in them.
    The landlord first came into possession because O'Brian another landlord had Lord Leitrim with him and he gave him authority to rule Drumrahill and Drumcolligan.
    The land was not redivided, it was left as it was. The landlord exercised many special powers on the people. If one person made any improvements about the dwelling they would either pay higher or undo it again.
    There were tithes collected by the Tithe Proctors every tenth of the products of the land. The Tithes was collected to pay the Parson.
    Lord Leitrim lived in the old Rinn Castle and Lord O'Brian lived in
    Margaret K. Wynne