School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. I reside in the townland of Drumrahill and in the Eslin district and in the parish and barony of Mohill and is situated in the County of Leitrim.
    It is three miles from Mohill and ten and a half to Carrick-on-Shannon. There are twenty one families in our townland and a hundred people. The name most common there is Wynne.
    Most of the houses are ordinary type while there are two slated and the remainder thatched as tradition goes. It is said the townland got its name from the ridge between two hills because it is situated between large hills.
    The old people over 70 years are Mrs Wynne, Miss Wynne, Mrs Ward, Mrs Maggie McKeana and Mrs Reynolds, Mr [?] McKeana, Mr Michael Ward, Mr Thomas Kane and Mr Michael Kenny.
    The old people
    Drumraghool South, Co. Leitrim