School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. One time there was a school master that lived in this country who could not be put down in any question. One day there was a commercial traveller passing on a car. The school master had an advertisement up on the school gate and any one that wanted to ask him a question he was prepared to answer it. This traveller read it and went into the school and asked the master was he prepared to answer three questions that he would give him. He said he was, so he asked him what weight was the moon. The 2nd was how many ton of clay was there on his avenue and the 3rd was what he would be thinking of on the day that he would come. So day after day, for eight days, he was trying to think them up and was not able. There was one boy in the class that went by the name of the dunce who never could be taught anything and this day he went up to the master and asked him had he the questions and that if he had not them he would answer them for him. So the master took the cane and beat him away, and the second day he asked him again and the third he asked him again and the master saw he was not able to answer them and he let the dunce answer them for him. So the dunce said to the master you will give me your suit of clothes and watch and chain and I will put them on me and you will stand in the door as if he were the master and when
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Brigid Reynolds