School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    no cattle graze on it. It is along the main road from Dromod to Mohill. It is about 2 acrs in extent. There remains of an old church is there. It was a three cornered church. It is still in use for the work boys around this part to be buried in it.
  2. There are two graveyards in this parish, Bornacoola and Cloonmorris. There is an old ruined church in Cloonmorris. It is a level graveyard. There are no trees in the new grave-yard but there is trees and big stones in the old one, and some of the stones are 10 cwt weight. The church is said to have been built by St Morris and a stroke of a hammer was never heard. And there was a sine words inscripted on the walls in Saten and nobody knows it.
    Michael O' Hara
    Paddy Molloy