School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. My townland is not very big but their is good grassland in it. It is called Moheraven. It got it's name from the ravens that used to be there long ago. There was woods in it long ago but the timber was all cut out of it. There is a river which flows through it and a lake. There were a good many houses in it formerly which are not in it now. None of the people speak Irish in it.
    Moherrevan, Co. Leitrim
    John P. Newton
    13
    Hugh Reynolds
    74
  2. I live in the townland of Moheraven in the parish of Annaduff in the Barony of Mohill. Moheraven got its name from the ravens. There is a wood surrounding a small lake. There are only eight families in my townland and in olden times there were twenty-four.
    The common name is Daly.
    The oldest man in it is Hugh Reynolds.