School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of coal in the ashes which took fire to the byre and when she was coming home she saw the smoke. She ran on as fast as she could and when she got there she saw the byre on fire. She called help and they got it quenched. There were two of the cows burned and an ass.
  2. About 17 years ago in 1921 Annaduff hall was burned by the Black and Tans about 4 o'clock in the morning. There came two lorry loads of soldiers and threw a bomb on it. A neighbouring man was going to the fair of Longford. When he saw the flames he dropped dead. People say he died with the shock.
    John P. Newton
    Moherrevan, Co. Leitrim