School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. Some years ago there was a man and woman in the locality. His wife was a very well educated woman and was vey fond of reading pious books. And her husband had a very bad education as he never went to school. He was very fond of smoking tobacco, he had to get up in the middle of the night to smoke. His wife had a book which she used to read for him, "The life and patience of Joab". This winder they were annoyed with rates, and they bought a trap. They had a small amount of oaten meal in a bag in the corner, and his wife set the trap in the bag where the rats used to go at. When the man arose in the middle of the night he did not know the trap was set in the meal and he sat down on the bag of meal as there no chairs that time. Sitting in on the trap he started to roar and curse and the wife trying to peacefy him said "Dont you
    Charles Faughnan
    Cloonfinnan, Co. Leitrim