School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. There is a hidden treasure in James McGuinness' field. It is three crocks of gold. One night three men dreamed of it. Their name was Sweeney, they went to it. When they were about to lift it a storm arose and nearly blew them away. They had to creep away on their hands and feet. There is a fairy fort beside the hidden treasure and there is a fairy minding it and not one can go near it.
    Tom Mc Keown
    15
    Cloonclivvy, Co. Leitrim
    Joe Maguire
    60
  2. A story is told by the old people. They say that people by the name of Faughnan live in Esker. They were bleaching linen on the line, and a shower of gold fell upon them.