School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. There is a crock of gold buried under a holly-bush in Drumlin. It was put ehre by a Leipreachán. John Shanley of Drumlin saw the leipreachán under the bush and he caught him but he lost him. After that he went to dig under the bush for the gold but the first sod he dug, he fainted and the gold was never got. There was a leipreachán saw and caught under the holly bush. It is said that when a crowd goes to dig for the gold they will dig until they meet a flat stone, they will lift the stone and a black cat will be out from under it and one man be killed. After that the gold will be got by the brave man of the crowd.
    John P. Newton
    Moherrevan, Co. Leitrim