School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    books wery the Readamondaisy and the Unerversity. They were mixed schools. There was no blackboard only a big slate. The teachers remained as long as they were held.
  2. On Saturday morning the 8th of September 1798, three days before Granard had been the scene of an attack on the enemy forces and the rebels were flocked to the standard were hopefully awaiting the arrival of General Humbert. At Fureys forge above the village was busy in the making of pikes for the men of this village who was joining the forces of the march of Granard.
    Cloone five miles from Ballinamuck had been reached on the evening of the 7th by Humbert and his army and camped there for the night in a place called campers field.