School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The big wind occurred on the 23rd of February in the year 1839. Before it came, the people felt the salt water on their lips. It was very strong and blew houses and trees in front of it. It only lasted for one night. One family of people went out of the house and left the door open and the wind blew it down. There was a big beam in one house and all the people were under it.
  2. There was a great snow fall a few years ago, and it was on Sunday after mass it started.
    It snowed until about twelve o'clock the following day. It was in the month of February and a day before the great Monaghan fair in Mohill and several cattle were lost as they could not see the drains with the snow and leaped into them. On Sunday morning the sky was dark and the weather was very cold beforehand and people would say There is some load overhead. The snow was 3 1/2 ft deep and 6 ft in some
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Molloy