School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and lasted the whole night. It blew down houses and it took trees from the roots, very few were killed. For two nights before there was a great ring around the moon. The goats were home early this evening.
  2. Storms
    There was a big wind in November 1912. It did a lot of damage to trees and houses were blown down. There was an iron church in Bunlakey, co. Longford. It was blown down and it was found in Co. Cavan a long time after. There were big floods, and corn and hay were flooded. The sky was red-looking and wild before the storm.
    1. processes and phenomena