School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. Weather Lore
    When the stars fall, it is a sign of rain. When there is a ring around the moon rain will follow. If the sun is a ball f fire at night it foretells good weather. The clouds are hanging low (?) shows that there will be rain. The rainbow is a sign of wet weather. When the wind blows from the north we will have snow. When the swallows fly low there will be rain. When the cat turns her back to the fire it is a sign of bad weather. When a horse turns his back to the ditch it is a sign of bad weather.
  2. The big Wind of 1839
    The greatest storm that has ever been witnessed in years was the great Storm of 1839. The roof was taken off Cloonturk Church. Hay stacks were blown in all directions, roofs were blown off several houses, trees were blown down and it was the cause of great destruction everywhere. It was said to have been the greatest storm ever witnessed. In 1907 the Government commenced giving the old age pension
    1. processes and phenomena