School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. The lore of certain days are. A person does not like to change from one place to another on Friday because the people say "Friday flitting makes a short sitting".
    And a person would not give anything on Monday because they would be giving things away the whole week. Whit Sunday is the cross day of the year, the customs are dressing in white and receiving Holy Communion. You should not got near water because there is a drowning on the water.
    The date for sowing potatoes is before the 10th of May. The turf should be cut before 1st of July. The hay should be cut before the 26th of August. Oats should be sown before 1st of May, and cut before 10th of August.
    Onions should be sown on the shortest day and pulled on the longest day of the year.
    Mrs O' Hara