School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

stirabout.
    There is an old road in this district that was used by the people before the present road was made. It started in Cloonturk, ran through Corriscoffy and Clooncliva with a couple of planks across the river, into Killamaun, through Ristawan and on to Mohill. There is no trace of it now.
    It was made about the year 1628.
    Roads were not made as relief work in the famine There is no account of who made them.
    There are hare holes made on a foot path and it was done with an old man long ago and he could not get out of it. Rivers were crossed by planks long ago. There are dances held at the Nailors crossroads. The dance was an old custom. There is a big stone in Sandys hill.
        1. public infrastructure