School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. The signs for weather are the sun, moon, sky, stars, clouds, rainbows, and animals. The wind which is generally from the south is a sign of rain and storm from the west and rain comes from south east and hard driving wind which brings frost comes from the north.
    The south wind brings most rain to our district usually the seagold walks slowly and humped through the field it is the sign of rain and the dog be's sleepy when there is going to be rain also the cat is generally humped and as near as she to the fire. When midges go mad biting it is as sign of rain. When sut begin to fall it is a sign of rain. When there is a blue blaze in the fire it is a sign of storms. When the lakes are black it is a sign of rain. Yellow in the west is the sign of frost. Black in the sky is a sign of rain. Dots in the sky is a sign of rain. Red in the west is a sign of good weather. We are in view of the mountains and when they seam near to us it is a sign of rain and a mist go
    Patrick Faughnan
    Cloonclivvy, Co. Leitrim