School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. There is a fort in the district and old people say that it was a fairy fort. It is circular in shape with a fence of trees.
    Fairies were heard in it dancing and playing music as late a' 1848. The owner of the fort never allowed a tree to be cut nor a sod to be dug in or about it. He never went to lied without leaving a l dish of stirabout outside the door for the "Good People". This he said was always eaten and the dish washed and left back in the morning. He always said the fairies brought him luck.
    One morning around 12' oclock a rap came to his window and a voice said, "Farra na bó" "Farra na bó". He got up and went to the byre and was spurred to let out the cows. No sooner were the cows out side than the byre fell it being in very bad repair. This good luck he attributed to the fairies. Another night he was after coming from a wake and he was sitting at the fire, when the door opened and in walks a crowd of fairies. The marched in single file in on one door and out on the other. The last
    James Mc Garry
    Miss B. Mc Garry