School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. There was an old ruin in this townland. It was situated where the Notleys of Cloonboney are now. It is about fifty years knocked. It was an old house that was there. It was condemed because a ghost was seen in it. The man of the house could not sleep at night with the bed shaking. The room in which the spirit was in was closed down. The people say that a man was killed there and the ghost is there since.
    John Mc Guire
    87
    Cloonclivvy, Co. Leitrim
  2. There are customs connected with milking, it the udder is dirty it is washed and dried thoughly with a cloth and wen you have it finished to make the sign of the cross on her hip and say "God bless you".
    A horse's house is usually 10' x 7' with a large window and door there is also a wrack for holding