School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    door laughing and shaking its head back at her and all she had in her hand was an old heather beesom and then her other son came in the other door.
  2. There was once an old Church beside Cloonturk hall. It was the south side of it and about the size of it. And it is said that mass was said in it up to 80 years ago. And then after that it was used as a house for cattle. It then fell in 1909 and was there up a 9 months without any use been made of it. Then more than half the stones were used to build the hall and the others were sold for road material.
    Larry Farrell