School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Most of them stock patterns from which you choose and the supply the material one of the tailor I know has a very large Drapery shop in Mohill, and several hands working at it. Most of it is woven. The types of clothes used are "Tweed" "Serge" "Flannen" and "worstid", The tailors use needles, timbles without a bottom, ruler tapes scissors and an iron for pressing and a pressing board. Most part of it is done by machinery. Shirts are made at home as the home shirts wear the longer and is best for every day use. Different kinds are used. "Cottens" "Wollens" and linens.