Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman who had four sons in the Famine times. They were crying with hunger. She put down a pot with stones in it and told them to go to bed and she would waken them for supper. One of them got up and lifted a stone to eat it. The stone fell back and broke the pot. Next day there was Indian meal given out. She tried to make porridge in a jar. When it began to boil it bubbled and leaped and scalded her and the children. She put a sheet about her and the children got frightened. They told neighbours that their mother was a ghost. They came and eat the porridge and left none for the children.
  2. The nearest tailor to my place is within two miles and reside in the parish of Annaduff and about four in the Town of Mohill which is within four miles of my home. They all work in their own homes. There are very few journey men tailors to be seen nowadays as some years ago they were very plentiful.
    James Mc Weeney
    Cloonclivvy, Co. Leitrim