School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. In the olden times people used to have three meals a day namely breakfast, dinner and tea or supper.
    Breakfast was at eight, dinner at one, and supper at six. The men commenced work at six before food.
    Porridge was for breakfast, potatoes and cabbage for dinner and porridge and new milk or butter milk for supper. The table was placed against the wall and people sat around it. Oaten bread was usually eaten. There was a quantity of oaten meal put into a dish. It was wet with water, rolled up quickly, then spread into a cake and plenty of meal rubbed into it to make it white. It was then put on a bread-stick before the fire so that the heat baked it.
    Meat was eaten everyday at dinner. American meat was used. Fish was also eaten and vegetables. The people did not eat late at night. At every meal there was a different food eaten. On every Feast day there was an abundance of meat. Tea was used 111 years by some people.
    1. products