School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. St Patricks day
    Every Saint Patricks day everyone wears a shamrock in their coat. One man had a big bunch of clover and he thought it was a bunch of Shamrock.
    Shrove Tuesday
    On shrove Tuesday a man in our district ate a lot of pancakes and he was found dead in bed. Usually people eat a lot of pancakes on that day.
    May Eve
    On May Eve everyone shakes may-flowers on the threshold of the door in honour of the Blessed Lady. There was a man and a woman living in a house who did not shake them and they lost a calf, a pig and a sheep. It is not lucky not to leave them at the door on that day.
    Easter Sunday
    On Easter Sunday people are allowed to eat as much eggs as they like. The egg is an emblem of Our Lords resurrection