School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. Cloonturk church was deprived of its roof by a storm in inclement weather and remained so for a long time. The people suffered much in that time. Portion of the roof was left over the alter. Very often people had to kneel in the hollowed clay floor. There were no seats in the church and there were plenty of slates thrown about outside, so some wise people used to bring in slates and kneel on it and it kept them dry.
    On real hard Sundays the priest used to say Mass in Mrs Mc Gowans house beside the church. All the people who could fit inside knelt outside and the rest knelt outside on the road.
    Thomas Mc Guishing