School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. The seed is first sowed and it grows and a lovely blue blossom comes on in it. Then it gets ripe and it is pulled. The blossom goes and there are twelve or fourteen seeds left. When it is reared the seeds are pulled off.
    The flax is steeped in a pool of water for a fortnight. Then it is brought out and spread on a clean meadow until it dries and bleaches, there was a little house it was brought home and put into it and a lot of men would break it and then it was scutches with a scutching stoke and scutching handle it was cleaned and tied up like riggons when it was tied up it was in streaks it was spun on a spinning wheel and it was sent to the Weaver then it was linen, it was bleached when it would come home and made into table cloths, and collers and all sorts of things.
    Ellen Faughnan
    Cloonclivvy, Co. Leitrim