School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. We sow one acre and a half of potatoes. My Father prepares the ground. First he turn two sods in the shape of a ridge then he spreads the manure between the sods then he throws in the hinten then the furrows are dug and the mould is put in between the sods until it is level with the top sod then the potatoes are set when the potatoes are coming up the are moulded again. The spade is made with a handley and an iron blade and the handle is put onto the blade there are two steps on the blade.
    Continued
    Two Irish acres are usually sown on my fathers farm? My father prepares the ground by ploughing two sods to make a ridge and my brothers cart out manure from the dung-pit and then the manure is spread between the sods, and by having a pecular piece of wood attached to the plough the ridge can be hearted with horse power.
    Potato ridges can also be hearted with a loy, this is a tool split from ash timber with an iron blade
    Charles Faughnan
    Cloonclivvy, Co. Leitrim