School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. The Leprechaun is a very small man. Once upon a time there lived a man named Bernard Meehan. This would be about 80 years ago. He used to get up very early in the morning to look after his stock and to take in his cows and milk them. He often heard that there was such a thing as a Lepreacháuns Glen at the bottom of one of his fields. But at this time he had never seen a Lepreachaun in his life. On his pass what did he see but a very wee man not as big as your knee. There he sat under a Buachallan. There he went Tick Tack with his hammer and last making a pair of shoes. So he says to himself this must be a Lepreachaun. I often heard about. So he never took his eyes off him till he was just beside him and caught a hold of him and says he I will never let you go till you tell me where the pot of gold is hid. And says he to Barny Look yonder there is something wrong with one of your cows and with that the looked and away jumps the Leprechaun no more than
    Mary Canning
    Corrascoffy, Co. Leitrim