School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. The most injurious weed on our crop land is the wild rape. The seed remains in the land for several years and it leaves oats, wheat, rye and barley almost useless. The thistle is another but it generally grows on good land. There are herbs that grow in crop land that are very useful for medicine for many diseases.
    Hemlock is a wonderful herb for a swelling and has a small whiteflower. Allicompain is another that is a great medicine for a cough or cold when boiled with candy and liqorous bottled and corked tight and take a glass in the morning fasting it bears a large yellow flower. Comfry is another that is used in the many districts for any cut. It is practised in this locality for many years. The roots are dug up washed, cleaned and scraped with a knife made into ointment form and placed on the wound or sore on a clean line cloth.