School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. They would be eighteen years before they would wear any boots. Mary and Jack Faughnan of Corriscoffy who lived in Francie's old byre. Jack never wore any boots until he got the pension and Mary never wore any. When the feet were washed if at night it would not be thrown out or if it was they would say "toggety, toggety, toggety". It was an old custom that when people were throwing out water they would say "toggety, toggety, toggety," in order that the good people would keep out of the way.
    Boots were made locally. John Reynolds held six boot-makers. Jim the Hallow county councillor has the land so John went about with his wife and two creels of brogs as they were called to all the towns from Longford to the north of Leitrim. It was clogs that were worn then. Some of the people wear them now. Leather was made in Longford. There were none only clogs and boots.