Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Some tradesmen held a contention concerning which of their trades was the best. The shoemaker was one of the men. So he stood up and said that his trade never could fail 'till the children would be born without feet. So the other men could'nt contradict him.
    2. Once upon a time (time) there was an old man seated by a big fire and he was feeling too warm so he said to a mason who was in company with him could he do anything for him. The man was so ignorant that the had'nt the sense to move back his stool from the fire. So the mason bargained with him that he'd move back the hob for him if he'd give him a certain sum of money.
    He hit the breast of the hob with his hammer and quietly moved back the man's seat. He then placed the old man in his place again and he never knew
    Tom Mc Dermott
    Gortnalamph, Co. Leitrim