School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. 1. The Guban Soars was a very wise man, and he had a very wise son. The Guban sent an advertisment to the paper that his son wanted a wife and she was not to come by road or across the fields, or by road, day, or by night, or alone, or bring anybody. And a Kings daughter came. She walked on the top of stone ditches, and brought a dog with her and she came in the evening so she married the Gubans son.
  2. Once there was a woman who had one little girl whose own mother was dead, and her father was always away from home working.
    The stepmother when giving the children their meals only gave the little girl a bit of tin porridge on a round flag. She was almost dead when her father noticed her condition